Department chair Dr. Cathy Pagani presided over our Honors Day award ceremony in the Sella-Granata Art Gallery this April 3, 2015. Because of our generous benefactors, the Department of Art and Art History was able to give a total of $91,000 in scholarships for the coming year. Here are our top seven scholarship recipients in descending award amount and our remaining twenty-two awardees in alphabetical order, all listed with the name of their scholarship(s).

Honors Day 2015 in the Sella-Granata Art Gallery

Top Seven Scholarship Recipients

Mitchell Griest: The Elizabeth B. Bashinksky Endowed Art Scholarship, The Myra and Jim Morgan Endowed Scholarship, The Windgate Charitable Foundation Endowed Studio Arts Scholarship.

Erin Hein: The Elizabeth B. Bashinksky Endowed Art Scholarship; The Paul R. Jones Endowed Scholarship.

Jaclyn Schillinger: The Elizabeth B. Bashinksky Endowed Art Scholarship; The Myra and Jim Morgan Endowed Scholarship; The Windgate Charitable Foundation Endowed Studio Arts Scholarship.

Erika Busse: The Windgate Charitable Foundation Endowed Studio Arts Scholarship; The Myra and Jim Morgan Endowed Scholarship.

Casey Marshall: The Carolyn Haddon “Julie” Matthews Memorial Endowed Scholarship; The Bradley Endowed Scholarship.

William (Shane) Montz: The Windgate Charitable Foundation Endowed Studio Arts Scholarship; The Myra and Jim Morgan Endowed Scholarship.

Zoe Simpson: The Carolyn Haddon “Julie” Matthews Memorial Endowed Scholarship; The Windgate Charitable Foundation Endowed Studio Arts Scholarship.

Remaining Scholarship Recipients (Alphabetical)

Robin Anderson: The Russell “Jack” Drake Endowed Support Fund.

Kathryn Bornhoft: The Bradley Endowed Scholarship.

Jenna Cape: The Marilyn Williams Elmore Endowed Art Scholarship.

Tanesha Childs: The Art Students Endowed Scholarship.

Jordan Clark: The Paul R. Jones Endowed Scholarship.

Matthew Edgeworth: The Paul R. Jones Endowed Scholarship.

Megan Fletcher: The Angelo Granata Endowed Scholarship.

Megan Goldman: The Julie Peake Holaday Memorial Endowed Scholarship; The Vernon and Eugenia Otwell Rutledge Endowed Scholarship.

Alex Green: The Paul R. Jones Endowed Scholarship.

Rachel Hamner: The Carol B. Merkle Endowed Scholarship.

Francie Hogan: The Paul R. Jones Endowed Scholarship.

Nicholas Jones: The Julie Peake Holaday Memorial Endowed Scholarship.

Rachel Jones: The Carolyn Haddon “Julie” Matthews Memorial Endowed Scholarship; The Richard Zoellner Scholarship.

Jonathan Lanier: The Paul R. Jones Endowed Scholarship.

Timothy Larsen: The Julie Peake Holaday Memorial Endowed Scholarship.

Whitney Lloyd: The Julie Peake Holaday Memorial Endowed Scholarship; The Angelo Granata Endowed Scholarship.

Katie Neal: The Myra and Jim Morgan Endowed Scholarship.

Bridget O’Hara: The Art Students Endowed Scholarship.

Tanika Powers: The Carol B. Merkle Endowed Scholarship.

Seth Saunders: The Farley Moody Galbraith Scholarship.

Samantha Soliz: The Carol B. Merkle Endowed Scholarship.

Xinyao Zhang: The William Garnet Anderson Endowed Scholarship.